Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
SAYNOTO0870.COM

<---- Back to main website

 
Home Help Search Login Register

Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
FOI Response - Beds Police (Read 6,854 times)
mc661
Senior Member
****
Offline


Habitual FOI requester.

Posts: 432
West-Norfolk
Gender: male
FOI Response - Beds Police
Nov 10th, 2005 at 2:44pm
 
The Following is copied and pasted under "fair use" of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act

(30.—(1) Fair dealing with a work for the purpose of criticism or review, of that or another work or of a performance of a work, does not infringe any copyright in the work provided that it is accompanied by a sufficient acknowledgement.) 


Bedforshire Police have just sent me the same cut n paste response to my recent FOI.
The funny thing is, they also dont use 0870/0845, so why the cut n paste response?

----
In response to Queries 1 and 2:  Bedfordshire Police do not use either 0870 or 0845 numbers

Having responded thus to the above queries, with regard to your subsidiary and following queries, Bedfordshire Police consider these either inapplicable to this force, or that they are requests for comment not requests for information as defined under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and therefore Bedfordshire Police declines to respond.

Requests to public authorities on this subject have been many and numerous since the introduction of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Much public debate has already been generated over the introduction of these numbers.

Various campaign groups have formed and on numerous occasions have posed the same or similar questions. The responses have been posted on a range of websites and this has led to articles and copies of the information appearing in the national media.  The information, in its entirety, has been placed in the public domain.

In addition to the tactic of repeatedly asking the same question, the responses have often been debated in chat rooms, on websites and in other types of publications.  During these discussions, derogatory personal comments have been made about members of the police service.  Other generic insults have also been published. In some cases, these actions have been supplemented by rude and aggressive personal contact via telephone. 

The result has been personal stress and anguish caused to members of staff and this has undermined the efficiency and effectiveness of the force(s) concerned.  More importantly, these actions have caused harm to the individuals involved.  It is the view of the police service that any form of attack on it staff will not be tolerated, simply because they are performing a public function.

It should be noted that Bedfordshire Police considers that this subject is now classified as vexatious under the terms of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA).

Any requests on the subject will be refused using the Section 14 exemption. This exemption applies where the day-to-day functions of a public body, in particular its ability to manage the work that arises from its obligation to comply with the FOIA, are undermined by a number of apparently obsessive requests and the pursuit of continuing associated correspondence. 

The whole philosophy behind the introduction of the FOIA is to achieve an effective balance between the individual’s right to know and an authority’s need to deliver its functions effectively.  This balance is challenging to maintain.  Whilst the police service wishes to optimise avenues of communication, the Information Commissioner’s view is that, where appropriate, we are entitled to produce an overall strategy, define suitable parameters and implement an approach to control situations such as this. 

This position is further supported by the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, ICO’s guidance no 22.  A synopsis of this guidance follows:

The Commissioner is confident that most members of the public will exercise their new rights sensibly and responsibly. However, it is recognised that some individuals - and perhaps some organisations - may seek to abuse these new rights. Even though it may not have been the explicit intention of the applicant to cause inconvenience, it will be appropriate to treat the request as being vexatious.  While giving maximum support to individuals genuinely seeking to exercise the new right to know, the Commissioner’s general approach will be sympathetic towards authorities where a request, which may be the latest in a series of requests, would impose a significant burden and:

Clearly does not have any serious purpose or value
Is designed to cause disruption or annoyance
Has the effect of harassing the public authority
Can otherwise fairly be characterised as obsessive or manifestly unreasonable
Back to top
« Last Edit: Nov 10th, 2005 at 2:47pm by mc661 »  
 
IP Logged
 
mc661
Senior Member
****
Offline


Habitual FOI requester.

Posts: 432
West-Norfolk
Gender: male
Re: FOI Response - Beds Police
Reply #1 - Nov 10th, 2005 at 2:44pm
 
continued..... page 2


Copyright
Bedfordshire Police, in complying with their statutory duty under sections 1 and 11 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to release the enclosed information will not breach the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988. However, the rights of the copyright owner of the enclosed information will continue to be protected by law.  Applications for the copyright owner’s written permission to reproduce any part of the attached information should be addressed to Bedfordshire Police at the above address.

Complaint Rights
Your attention is drawn to the attached sheet which details your right of complaint

I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your interest in Bedfordshire Police.  Should you have any further enquiries concerning this matter please do not hesitate to contact me quoting the above reference number.

Yours sincerely,

Vanessa Barham 
Freedom of Information & Policy Manager 
-----
The Preceeding was copied and pasted under "fair use" of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act

(30.—(1) Fair dealing with a work for the purpose of criticism or review, of that or another work or of a performance of a work, does not infringe any copyright in the work provided that it is accompanied by a sufficient acknowledgement.) 
Back to top
« Last Edit: Nov 10th, 2005 at 2:45pm by mc661 »  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
(Moderators: Forum Admin, Dave, bbb_uk, CJT-80, DaveM)

Website and Content © 1999-2019 SAYNOTO0870.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Written permission is required to duplicate any of the content within this site.

WARNING: This is an open forum, posts are NOT endorsed by SAYNOTO0870.COM,
please exercise due caution when acting on any info from here.


SAYNOTO0870.COM » Powered by YaBB 2.5.2!
YaBB Forum Software © 2000-2019. All Rights Reserved.


Valid RSS Valid XHTML Valid CSS Powered by Perl Source Forge